Wheat Germ Oil, Wheat Germ Oil Benefits, Buy Wheat Germ Oil, Wheat Germ Oil Online

Wheat germ oil is one of the richest natural sources of vitamin A, vitamin E and vitamin D that there are. Additionally, wheat germ oil has a concentration of high quality proteins and lecithin. It is traditionally employed topically as a treatment for various skin conditions such as dry and scaly skin.

The official scientific name for wheat germ oil is Triticum vulgare.





Wheat germ oil must be stored carefully, at low temperatures and out of direct sunlight, or it will degrade rapidly and become no use to anybody. Since it is an unrefined oil, it is dark brown in color and has a powerful scent. Wheat germ oil is an excellent source of essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals, which makes it useful as a nutritional supplement as well as an essential and cosmetic oil.



Wheat germ oil is famed for its antioxidant properties. Antioxidants are chemicals which help to counter the harmful effects of oxidants, also called free radicals, which are created as a by-product of the body;s energy release mechanism. Free radicals cause damage by attaching themselves to healthy cells and attacking them. In the case of cholesterol in the bloodstream for example, this can cause the build-up of plaque in the arteries, leading to heart disease and other serious cardiovascular implications. Free radicals killing healthy cells can also cause the growth of some cancerous tumors. Therefore any substance which contains antioxidants is beneficial to the human body, as they help support the immune system and protect cardiovascular health, and may prevent the development of some forms of cancer.

Wheat germ oil then is proven to improve blood circulation and help repair damaged tissues. This is especially the case in the event of skin being damaged by excessive exposure to the harmful UV radiation from the sun - more evidence of those free radicals at work. Wheat germ oil can also be used to help ward off dermatitis, keeping symptoms at bay and preventing relapses of troublesome skin conditions.

Wheat germ oil has lately become popular as a sports supplement, after research found that a substance present in wheat germ oil, octacosanol, can improve performance levels during exercise, particularly stamina and endurance. Preliminary findings are that octacosanol may also have a beneficial effect on the lowering of harmful LDL cholesterol levels in the blood, but it is too early to draw firm conclusions about this particular claim. What we do know is that octacosanol is taken up by muscle tissue, where it can readily be used as a source of fuel during exercising, providing ‘burst’ energy and helping to save the body’s glycogen stores to assist in the recovery process afterwards. Supplementing with wheat germ oil then can help athletes to train harder for longer, and thus see greater beneficial effects.

Wheat germ oil contains substantial levels of vitamin E, in addition to numerous other vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids, proteins and other substances found to be beneficial to human health. Essential fatty acids are fats that the body needs in order to work properly, but which cannot be synthesized by the body, and so need to be obtained from some dietary source. Wheat germ oil contains a number of these essential nutrients, which are variously responsible for safeguarding the cardiovascular system, as well as the nervous system, immune system and reproductive system. In fact, there is nary a system in the human body which does not rely on essential fatty acids in one way or another. Which is why we need plenty of them. And wheat germ oil certainly has plenty of them.

The vitamin E in wheat germ oil is needed to maintain healthy skin, and can be employed to treat dry, damaged and dehydrated skin, adding moisture and restoring elasticity and smoothness, with the combined effect of making skin look younger and firmer. Vitamin E also has anti-inflammatory properties, which make wheat germ oil an effective topical treatment for skin injuries and infections, as well as eczema.

Wheat germ oil is also recommended as a treatment for improving lymph function, treating scar tissue (especially surgical scars), fatigue and weak muscles, stretch marks and psoriasis. Cosmetically, it is also believed to remedy a dull, lifeless complexion. Some of these uses for wheat germ oil, though variously recommended by healthcare professionals, still need further study before they can be whole-heartedly endorsed as first class treatments.

Wheat germ oil is a 100% natural supplement and should be safe taken either nutritionally or used topically, though you should always consult your doctor when embarking on a course of any new supplement or medication. If you experience any side-effects from using wheat germ oil you should cease immediately and seek medical assistance.

 

Valid CSS!

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional